VIRTUAL COLLABORATION RESEARCH INC.
AI-driven mobile navigation system using computer vision and neural networks to narrate indoor environments and track routes for people with visual impairment
- Sector
- Digital health
- Total capital
- $1.2M
- Federal grants
- $1.2M
- 2 awards · 2019–2020
- Rank in peer group#32 of 35
- Private capital raised
- None on recordNo Form D filings on SEC EDGAR. Some raises are not filed.
- Federal contracts
- None on recordNo federal contract awards found.
- Granted patents
- None on recordNo USPTO grants. Applications publish after 18 months.
Capital timeline
Latest events
- Federal grantNSF · Phase II · SBIR Phase II: AI-Driven Orientation and Mobility System for the Blind$1.0M
- Federal grantNSF · Phase I · STTR Phase I: Spatial Artificial Intelligence System for the Visually Impaired (NavigAid)$225K
Node area is scaled to amount. Form D reports securities sold, which can differ from an announced round; filings are numbered in the order they were made.
Standing among 35 peers
Line = medianDigital health · Software
- Federal grantsBelow median
Cumulative measures favor older companies. Rankings describe position today, not outcome. Below the median, ranks show as a band rather than a number.
Founders and team
No founders are linked to this company yet.
Founders appear once a person is matched to the company through its own patents, grants or filings. We never infer people from social profiles.
Checked: USPTO inventors; federal award principal investigators; SEC Form D related persons · Oct 23, 2026
Claim this profile to add your teamWhat it has protected
No granted patents are on record.
USPTO usually publishes applications 18 months after filing, so recent applications may not be visible yet. Patents assigned under a different entity name won’t match.
Checked: USPTO granted patents and published applications · Oct 23, 2026
Related companies, and why
- Siftwell Analytics, Inc.Similar federal contract value in Digital health · null in contracts
- M5 ENTERPRISE, LLC D/B/A EMEDICAL SENTRYSimilar federal contract value in Digital health · null in contracts
- GEN NINE, INC.Similar federal contract value in Digital health · null in contracts
- HEALTHTRENDS.AI LLCSimilar federal contract value in Digital health · null in contracts
- BISCHOFF HOLDINGS INCSimilar federal contract value in Digital health · null in contracts
- Lyra Health, Inc.Similar federal contract value in Digital health · null in contracts
Regulatory activity · Digital health
- New Animal Drugs; Approval of New Animal Drug Applications; Withdrawal of Approval of New Animal Drug Application; Change of SponsorFood and Drug Administration
- Medical Devices; General and Plastic Surgery Devices; Classification of the Skin Patch for Treatment of HyperhidrosisFood and Drug Administration
- Medical Devices; Anesthesiology Devices; Classification of the Monitor for Opioid Induced Impairment of OxygenationFood and Drug Administration
- Medical Devices; Orthopedic Devices; Classification of the Medial Knee Implanted Shock AbsorberFood and Drug Administration
- Medical Devices; Neurological Devices; Classification of the External Lower Extremity Nerve Stimulator for Restless Legs SyndromeFood and Drug Administration
- Medical Devices; General Hospital and Personal Use Devices; Classification of the Infant Supine Sleep SystemFood and Drug Administration
Rules are matched to sector, not to company. Recent activity in a sector is context rather than a signal about this business — until rules are matched to what a company actually builds, the section is shown as context and nothing more.
Sources
Federal grants from SBIR/STTR, NIH, NSF and DoD records. Federal contracts from USAspending.gov. Private capital from SEC Form D. Patents from USPTO. Publications from OpenAlex. Regulatory activity from the Federal Register. Press matched on company name.
How to read this page
Figures show associations in public records, not causes or predictions. Nothing here is investment advice. An em-dash means no record was found under this company's name, not that none exists.
Data freshness
SEC Form D filings through . SBIR and STTR awards through .