PHYLLOTECH INC

Beloit, WI · Clean tech · Private

Plant-based protein and antibody manufacturing system using engineered tobacco trichomes for direct leaf-surface production and purification

Claim this profile

Follows are private to you and power your alerts

Updated · phyllotech.com

Sector
Clean tech
Headquarters
Beloit, WI
Total capital
$4.3M
Federal grants
$4.3M
10 awards · 2014–2023
Rank in peer group#17 of 23
Private capital raised
None on recordNo Form D filings on SEC EDGAR. Some raises are not filed.
Federal contracts
None on recordNo federal contract awards found.
Granted patents
None on recordNo USPTO grants. Applications publish after 18 months.

Capital timeline

20142016201820202022FEDERAL ↑EQUITY ↓Cumulative $4.3M$500K$916K$256K$500K$1M$500K
20142016201820202022FEDERAL ↑EQUITY ↓Cumulative $4.3M$500K$916K$500K$1M

Latest events

  • Federal grantHealth and Human S · Phase II · Reducing the prohibitive costs of protein production for therapeutic development$500K
  • Federal grantHealth and Human S · Phase II · Reducing the prohibitive costs of protein production for therapeutic development$1M
  • Federal grantHealth and Human S · Phase II · Reducing the prohibitive costs of protein production for therapeutic development$500K
  • Federal grantNSF · Phase I · SBIR Phase I: Large Scale Production of Antiviral Interferons for the Treatment of COVID-19$256K
  • Federal grantHealth and Human S · Phase I · Reducing the prohibitive costs of protein production for therapeutic development$150K
  • Federal grantHealth and Human S · Phase I · Reducing the prohibitive costs of protein production for therapeutic development$150K
  • Federal grantNSF · Phase II · SBIR Phase II: Plant Bioproduction of Therapeutics and Antibodies for the Treatment of Ebola and Other Diseases$916K
Show 3 earlier federal awards
  • Federal grantAgriculture · Enzymatic Degradation Of Quorum-sensing Signals To Decrease Bacterial Phytopathogenicity$500K
  • Federal grantNSF · Phase I · SBIR RAPID: Plant Bioproduction of Antibodies for the Treatment of Ebola Infection$200K
  • Federal grantAgriculture · The Enzymatic Degradation Of Quorum-sensing Signals To Decrease Bacterial Phytopathogenicity$100K

Node area is scaled to amount. Form D reports securities sold, which can differ from an announced round; filings are numbered in the order they were made.

Standing among 23 peers

Line = median

Clean tech · System

  • Federal grantsBelow median

Cumulative measures favor older companies. Rankings describe position today, not outcome. Below the median, ranks show as a band rather than a number.

Founders and team

No founders are linked to this company yet.

Founders appear once a person is matched to the company through its own patents, grants or filings. We never infer people from social profiles.

Checked: USPTO inventors; federal award principal investigators; SEC Form D related persons · Oct 23, 2026

Claim this profile to add your team

What it has protected

No granted patents are on record.

USPTO usually publishes applications 18 months after filing, so recent applications may not be visible yet. Patents assigned under a different entity name won’t match.

Checked: USPTO granted patents and published applications · Oct 23, 2026

  • PhylloTech Inc.Shares a founder: Ryan W Shepherd
  • Indrio TechnologiesSimilar federal contract value in Clean tech · null in contracts
  • LAKRIL TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATIONSimilar federal contract value in Clean tech · null in contracts
  • Lucent Optics, Inc.Similar federal contract value in Clean tech · null in contracts
  • embr labs inc.Similar federal contract value in Clean tech · null in contracts
  • WATERUS LLCSimilar federal contract value in Clean tech · null in contracts

Regulatory activity · Clean tech

Sector-level, not company-level

Rules are matched to sector, not to company. Recent activity in a sector is context rather than a signal about this business — until rules are matched to what a company actually builds, the section is shown as context and nothing more.

Sources

Federal grants from SBIR/STTR, NIH, NSF and DoD records. Federal contracts from USAspending.gov. Private capital from SEC Form D. Patents from USPTO. Publications from OpenAlex. Regulatory activity from the Federal Register. Press matched on company name.

How to read this page

Figures show associations in public records, not causes or predictions. Nothing here is investment advice. An em-dash means no record was found under this company's name, not that none exists.

Data freshness

SEC Form D filings through . SBIR and STTR awards through .